Finalists

2021 FINALISTS
Read the finalist announcement on BusinessInsurance.com.

Broker Team of the Year
Aon PLC
Beecher Carlson, a unit of Brown & Brown Inc.
CAC Specialty
Cross Insurance
Marsh LLC

Community Outreach Project of the Year (Donations)
Acrisure LLC
American International Group Inc.
AmTrust Financial Services Inc.
Captive Alternatives LLC
CBIZ Benefits & Insurance Services Inc.

Community Outreach Project of the Year (Pro bono and volunteer)
American International Group Inc.
Aon PLC
Falvey Insurance Group
Higginbotham
Marsh LLC

Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year
CapSpecialty Inc.
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
QBE North America
Ryan Specialty Group LLC
Woodruff Sawyer & Co.

Insurance Consulting Team of the Year
Aon PLC
Consilio LLC
Ernst & Young Global Ltd.
Conner Strong & Buckelew Cos. Inc.
Trion Group, a member of Marsh & McLennan Agency

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year
Axa XL, a unit of Axa SA
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
QBE North America
Swiss Re Corporate Solutions
Crum & Forster

Legal Team of the Year
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
Anderson Kill P.C.
Pasich LLP
Blank Rome LLP
Jones Day

Risk Management Team of the Year
BioMed Realty LP
Google Inc.
Jordan Foster Construction LLC
McKesson Corp.
JetBlue Airways Corp.

TPA Team of the Year
Constitution State Services LLC
Corvel Corp.
Crawford TPA: Broadspire
Gallagher Bassett
Keenan, a unit of AssuredPartners Inc.

Wholesale Brokerage Team of the Year
Amwins Group
Brown & Riding
Burns & Wilcox Brokerage
Non-Profit Insurance Services Inc., a unit of Ballator Co.
Risk Placement Services

2020 FINALISTS

Read the finalist announcement on BusinessInsurance.com.
Read the winner announcement on BusinessInsurance.com.
Read the winner profiles on BusinessInsurance.com

Broker Team of the Year (firms with less than $500 million in U.S. revenue)
Burnham Benefits
Gaspar Insurance Services Inc.
Genesee, a JenCap Company
The Liberty Co. 
Oswald Cos. - WINNER

Broker Team of the Year (firms with more than $500 million in U.S. revenue)
Alliant Insurance Services Inc.
AssuredPartners Inc.
Beecher Carlson, a unit of Brown & Brown Inc. - WINNER
Marsh LLC
NFP Corp.

Community Outreach Project of the Year (Donations)
H.W. Kaufman Financial Group Inc.
Higginbotham - WINNER 
KCIC LLC
NFP Corp.
Risk Placement Services Inc. (a unit of Gallagher)

Community Outreach Project of the Year (Pro Bono and Volunteer)
American International Group Inc.
Crawford & Company - WINNER
Everest Insurance
Hylant Group Inc.
Scor SE

Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year
American International Group Inc.
Hub International Ltd.
The Jenkins Agency Inc.
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. - WINNER
Selective Insurance Group Inc.

Insurance Consulting Team of the Year
Aon PLC
Charles Taylor PLC
FTI Consulting
KCIC LLC - WINNER
Trion, a Marsh & McLennan Agency

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (all property/casualty)
AmWINS Special Risk Underwriters
Euclid Transactional LLC
International Re Ltd.
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. - WINNER
ProSight Specialty Insurance Group Inc.

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (management liability/professional liability/cyber liability)
American International Group Inc.
Amtrust Financial Services Inc./Kovrr
CNA Financial Corp. (Two entries)
Coalition Inc. - WINNER

Insurtech Initiative of the Year (analytics, compliance, claims, other risk management applications)
American Association of Insurance Services
Corvus Insurance Holdings Inc.
Gallagher Bassett Services Inc. - WINNER
kWh Analytics Inc.
Marsh LLC

Insurtech Initiative of the Year (underwriting and insurance platforms)
Bold Penguin Inc.
Cover Genius
FM Global/Hyperscience
Stable Group Ltd.
Swiss Re Corporate Solutions - WINNER

Legal Team of the Year
Anderson Kill P.C.
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
Pasich LLP
Wiley Rein LLP
Wilson Elser - WINNER

Risk Management Team of the Year
Adecco USA Inc./Marsh LLC - WINNER
Baystate Health/Spring Consulting Group
Compass Group/Marsh LLC/Markel Corp.
Sysco Corp./Corvel Corp.
Silverstein Properties Inc.

TPA Team of the Year
CorVel Corp. - WINNER
Crawford TPA: Broadspire
Gallagher Bassett Services Inc.
Helmsman Management Services LLC, a unit of Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
Sedgwick Claims Management Services Inc.

Wholesale Brokerage Team of the Year
Brown & Riding Insurance Services Inc. - WINNER
Genesee
R-T Specialty, LLC
Synapse Services LLC
UCPM Inc.

 

 

2019 FINALISTS & WINNERS
Read the finalist announcement on BusinessInsurance.com.
Read the winner announcement on BusinessInsurance.com.
Read winner profiles on BusinessInsurance.com.

Broker Team of the Year (firms with less than $500 million in revenue)
ABD Insurance & Financial Services Inc.
Bolton & Co.
Higginbotham Insurance Group Inc. - WINNER
Integro Group Holdings LP
Chief Insurance Solutions LLC

Broker Team of the Year (firms with more than $500 million in revenue)
Aon PLC (two teams)
Marsh LLC
Marsh LLC Cyber Cat 3.0 - WINNER
NFP Corp.

Community Outreach Project of the Year (donations)
BMS Re, a unit of BMS Group Ltd. - WINNER
CBIZ Benefits & Insurance Inc.
FM Global
Higginbotham Insurance Group Inc.
Philadelphia Insurance Cos.

Community Outreach Project of the Year (pro bono and volunteer)
American International Group Inc.
CNA Financial Corp. - WINNER
Crawford & Co.
Hartford Financial Services Inc.
Marsh LLC

Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year
Hartford Financial Services Inc.
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
Marsh LLC - WINNER
NFP Corp.
Zurich Insurance Group Ltd.

Insurance Consulting Team of the Year
Aon PLC
KCIC LLC
ReSource Pro LLC
Willis Towers Watson PLC - WINNER
Zurich Insurance Group Ltd. Insurance

Underwriting Team of the Year (all property/casualty)
American International Group Inc.
Axa XL, a unit of Axa SA
Everest Insurance, a unit of Everest Re Group Ltd.
Starr Insurance Cos. - WINNER
McGowan Program Administrators Inc.

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (management liability/professional liability/cyber liability)
American International Group Inc. - WINNER
Axis Capital
Beazley PLC
Executive Perils Insurance Services
Zurich Insurance Group Ltd.

Insurtech Initiative of the Year (underwriting and insurance platforms)
Axa XL, a unit of Axa SA
Ernst & Young LLP - WINNER
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
Next Insurance Inc.
Pinnacol Assurance/Cake Insure

Insurtech Team of the Year (analytics, compliance, other risk management applications)
Aclaimant Inc.
CyberCube Analytics Inc. - WINNER
National Council on Compensation Insurance Inc.
Ventiv Technology Inc.
Verisk Analytics Inc.

Legal Team of the Year
Anderson Kill PC - WINNER
Caterpillar Inc.
McCarter & English LLP
Squire Patton Boggs
Wiley Rein LLP

Managed Care Provider Team of the Year
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
Gallagher Bassett Services Inc. (two teams)
Sedgwick Claims Management Services Inc.
Zurich Insurance Group Ltd. - WINNER

Risk Management Team of the Year
ABD Insurance & Financial Services Inc.
Henry Crown & Co. – CC Industries Inc.
The Graham Company Co. and Penn Medicine
Gilbane Building Co. in partnership with Travelers Cos. Inc. - WINNER
Walmart Inc.

TPA Team of the Year
Helmsman Management Services LLC, a unit of Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. WINNER
Gallagher Bassett Services Inc.
RCM&D Self-Insured Services Co.
Sedgwick Claims Management Services Inc.
York Risk Services Group Inc.

Wholesale Brokerage Team of the Year
AmWINS Group Inc. WINNER
Burns & Wilcox Brokerage
Insurance Marketing Center Inc.
Ryan Specialty Group LLC (two teams)

 

 

2018 FINALISTS & WINNERS
Broker Team of Year (firms with less than $500 million in U.S. revenue)
Higginbotham Horton Group
IMA Financial Group
Integro Insurance
Brokers Risk Transfer Insurance Agency L.L.C. - WINNER  

Broker Team of the Year (firms with more than $500 million in U.S. revenue)
Aon P.L.C. - WINNER
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
Marsh L.L.C. (Aircraft Finance Insurance Consortium)
Marsh L.L.C. (Cyber Cat 2.0)
Willis Towers Watson P.L.C.

Community Outreach Project of the Year – Pro Bono
American International Group Inc.
Aon Risk Solutions
Keenan & Associates, a unit of AssuredPartners Inc. - WINNER
XL Catlin
Zurich North America

Community Outreach Project of the Year – Volunteer & Donations
Hylant
Pennsylvania Lumbermens Mutual Insurance Co.
Philadelphia Insurance Cos. - WINNER
Texas Mutual Insurance Co.
Tokio Marine America Insurance

Consulting Team of the Year
American International Group Inc. - WINNER
Aon P.L.C.
KCIC L.L.C.
MarshBerry
TSC Advantage

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (all property/casualty)
American International Group Inc. - WINNER
FM Global
Victor O. Schinnerer & Company Inc.
XL Catlin
Zurich North America

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (management liability/professional liability/cyber liability)
American International Group Inc.
Burns & Wilcox
EmergIn Risk, a unit of Ryan Specialty Group L.L.C. - WINNER
Liberty Mutual
XL Catlin

Insurtech Initiative of the Year
Corax
Crawford & Co.
Pegasystems Inc.
Risk Placement Services - WINNER
The Institutes

Legal Team of the Year
Anderson Kill P.C. - WINNER
Mayer Brown L.L.P.
Squire Patton Boggs
Wiley Rein L.L.P.
Zurich North America

Managed Care Provider Team of the Year
Keenan & Associates, a unit of AssuredPartners Inc. - WINNER
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. (data)
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. (pharmacy program)
Sedgwick (clinical consultation)
Sedgwick (prescription drug safety)

Reinsurance Team of the Year
Aon P.L.C.
Axis Re
J. Allan Hall and Associates
TigerRisk Partners - WINNER

Risk Management Team of the Year
AES Corp./AIG/Marsh - WINNER
Compass Group North America Districts
Mutual Insurance and Risk Management Services
Henry Schein Inc.
JLT Specialty USA/Barclays P.L.C.

TPA Team of the Year
Corvel
Crawford & Co.
Gallagher Bassett
Liberty Mutual (Helmsman) - WINNER
Sedgwick

Wholesale Brokerage Team of the Year
Breckenridge Insurance Group - WINNER (tie)
Brown & Riding
Burns & Wilcox Brokerage
R-T Specialty L.L.C. (Construction) - WINNER (tie)
R-T Specialty L.L.C. (High-hazard Property)

Sponsors