Help

BI’s Article search uses Boolean search capabilities. If you are not familiar with these principles, here are some quick tips.

To search specifically for more than one word, put the search term in quotation marks. For example, “workers compensation”. This will limit your search to that combination of words.

To search for a combination of terms, use quotations and the & symbol. For example, “hurricane” & “loss”.

Login Register Subscribe

Business Insurance names 2020 U.S. Insurance Awards finalists

Reprints
USIA

Business Insurance on Friday announced the finalists for the 2020 U.S. Insurance Awards program.

Recognizing that major achievements are seldom the work of individuals working in isolation, the awards honor teams of professionals working on specific projects in the commercial insurance and risk management sector.

The finalists were selected by senior Business Insurance staff from nominations submitted to the publication.

A panel of risk managers will assess the finalists, and the highest-scoring team in each category will be announced at an awards event in New York on March 12. For more information on the event, click here.

The 2019 finalists are teams from the following organizations:

 

Broker Team of the Year (firms with less than $500 million in U.S. revenue)

Gaspar Insurance Services Inc.

Genesee, a JenCap Company

Burnham Benefits

Oswald Cos.

The Liberty Co.

 

Broker Team of the Year (firms with more than $500 million in U.S. revenue)

Alliant Insurance Services Inc.

AssuredPartners Inc.

Beecher Carlson, a unit of Brown & Brown Inc.

Marsh LLC

NFP Corp.

 

Community Outreach Project of the Year (Donations)

H.W. Kaufman Financial Group Inc.

Higginbotham

KCIC LLC

NFP Corp.

Risk Placement Services Inc.

 

Community Outreach Project of the Year (Pro Bono and Volunteer)

American International Group Inc.

Crawford & Company

Everest Insurance

Hylant Group Inc.

Scor SE

 

Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year

American International Group Inc.

Hub International Ltd.

Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.

Selective Insurance Group Inc.

The Jenkins Agency Inc.

 

Insurance Consulting Team of the Year

Aon PLC

Charles Taylor PLC

FTI Consulting

KCIC LLC

Trion, a Marsh & McLennan Agency

 

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (all property/casualty)

AmWINS Group Inc.

Euclid Transactional LLC

International Re Ltd.

Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.

ProSight Specialty Insurance Group Inc.

 

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (management liability/professional liability/cyber liability)

American International Group Inc.

Amtrust Financial Services Inc./Kovrr

CNA Financial Corp. (Two entries)

Coalition Inc.

 

Insurtech Initiative of the Year (analytics, compliance, claims, other risk management applications)

American Association of Insurance Services

Corvus Insurance Holdings Inc.

Gallagher Bassett Services Inc.

kWh Analytics Inc.

Marsh LLC

 

Insurtech Initiative of the Year (underwriting and insurance platforms)

Bold Penguin Inc.

Cover Genius

FM Global/HyperScience

Stable Group Ltd.

Swiss Re Corporate Solutions

 

Legal Team of the Year

Anderson Kill P.C.

Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.

Pasich LLP

Wiley Rein LLP

Wilson Elser

 

Risk Management Team of the Year

Adecco USA Inc./Marsh LLC

Baystate Health/Spring Consulting Group

Compass Group/Marsh LLC/Markel Corp.

Sysco Corp./Corvel Corp.

Silverstein Properties Inc.

 

TPA Team of the Year

CorVel Corp.

Broadspire Services Inc., a unit of Crawford & Company

Gallagher Bassett Services Inc.

Helmsman Management Services LLC, a unit of Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.

Sedgwick Claims Management Services Inc.

 

Wholesale Brokerage Team of the Year

Brown & Riding Insurance Services Inc.

Genesee

R-T Specialty LLC

Synapse Services LLC

UCPM Inc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read Next