Login Register Subscribe
Current Issue

Help

BI’s Article search uses Boolean search capabilities. If you are not familiar with these principles, here are some quick tips.

To search specifically for more than one word, put the search term in quotation marks. For example, “workers compensation”. This will limit your search to that combination of words.

To search for a combination of terms, use quotations and the & symbol. For example, “hurricane” & “loss”.

US Insurance Awards finalists announced

Reprints

Business Insurance on Thursday announced the finalists for its inaugural U.S. Insurance Awards program.

Recognizing that major achievements are seldom the work of individuals working in isolation, the awards honor teams of professionals working on specific projects in the commercial insurance and risk management sector.

The finalists were selected by senior Business Insurance staff from nominations submitted to the publication.

A panel of risk managers will assess the finalists, and the highest-scoring team in each category will be announced at an awards event in New York on March 8.

In addition, the U.S. Insurance Awards were created to help address the industry’s talent crisis by funding the BI Scholarship Endowment. This endowment will open new opportunities to provide scholarships, grants and programming at universities without risk management degree programs, including historically black colleges and universities.

The 2018 finalists are teams from the following organizations:

Broker Team of Year (firms with less than $500 million in U.S. revenue)

  • Higginbotham Insurance Group Inc.
  • Horton Group Inc.
  • IMA Financial Group Inc.
  • Integro Group Holdings L.P.
  • Risk Transfer Insurance Agency L.L.C.

Broker Team of the Year (firms with more than $500 million in U.S. revenue)

  • Aon P.L.C.
  • Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
  • Marsh L.L.C. (two teams)
  • Willis Towers Watson P.L.C.

Community Outreach Project of the Year — Pro Bono

  • American International Group Inc.
  • Aon P.L.C.
  • Keenan & Associates, a unit of AssuredPartners Inc.
  • XL Group Ltd., which does business as XL Catlin
  • Zurich North America, a unit of Zurich Insurance Group Ltd.

Community Outreach Project of the Year — Volunteer & Donations

  • Hylant Group Inc.
  • Pennsylvania Lumbermens Mutual Insurance Co.
  • Philadelphia Insurance Cos., a unit of Tokio Marine & Nichido Fire Insurance Co. Ltd.
  • Texas Mutual Insurance Co.
  • Tokio Marine America, a unit of Tokio Marine & Nichido Fire Insurance Co. Ltd.

Insurance Consulting Team of the Year

  • American International Group Inc.
  • Aon P.L.C.
  • KCIC L.L.C.
  • Marsh Berry & Co. Inc.
  • Tailored Solutions & Consulting Inc., which does business as TSC Advantage

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (property/casualty)

  • American International Group Inc.
  • FM Global
  • Victor O. Schinnerer & Co. Inc.
  • XL Catlin
  • Zurich North America

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (management liability/professional liability/cyber liability)

  • American International Group Inc.
  • Burns & Wilcox, a unit of H.W. Kaufman Financial Group Inc.
  • Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
  • EmergIn Risk, a unit of Ryan Specialty Group L.L.C.
  • XL Catlin

Insurtech Initiative of the Year

  • Corax Cyber Security Inc.
  • Crawford & Co.
  • Pegasystems Inc.
  • Risk Placement Services Inc.
  • The Institutes

Legal Team of the Year

  • Anderson Kill P.C.
  • Mayer Brown L.L.P.
  • Squire Patton Boggs
  • Wiley Rein L.L.P.
  • Zurich North America

Managed Care Provider Team of the Year

  • Keenan & Associates, a unit of AssuredPartners Inc.
  • Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. (two entries)
  • Sedgwick Claims Management Services Inc. (two entries)

Reinsurance Team of the Year

  • Aon P.L.C.
  • Axis Re, the reinsurance unit of Axis Capital Holdings Ltd.
  • J. Allan Hall & Associates Inc.
  • TigerRisk Partners L.L.C.

Risk Management Team of the Year

  • AES Corp./American International Group Inc./Marsh L.L.C.
  • Compass Group North America, a unit of Compass Group P.L.C.
  • Districts Mutual Insurance and Risk Management Services
  • Henry Schein Inc.
  • JLT Specialty USA, a unit of Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group P.L.C./Barclays P.L.C.

TPA Team of the Year

  • Corvel Corp.
  • Crawford & Co.
  • Gallagher Bassett Services Inc.
  • Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
  • Sedgwick Claims Management Services Inc.

Wholesale Brokerage Team of the Year

  • Breckenridge Insurance Group Inc.
  • Brown & Riding Insurance Services Inc.
  • Burns & Wilcox Brokerage
  • R-T Specialty L.L.C., a unit of Ryan Specialty Group L.L.C. (two teams)

For more information on the awards, click here.