Finalists

Recognizing that major achievements are seldom the work of individuals working in isolation, the awards honor teams of professionals working on specific projects in the commercial insurance and risk management sector.

The finalists were selected by senior Business Insurance staff from nominations submitted to the publication.

A panel of risk managers will assess the finalists, and the highest-scoring team in each category will be announced at an awards event in New York on March 12.

2020 FINALISTS
Read the finalist announcement on BusinessInsurance.com.

Broker Team of the Year (firms with less than $500 million in U.S. revenue)
Gaspar Insurance Services Inc.
Genesee, a JenCap Company
Burnham Benefits (nominated by Margaux Agency)
Oswald Cos.
The Liberty Co.

Broker Team of the Year (firms with more than $500 million in U.S. revenue)
Alliant Insurance Services Inc.
AssuredPartners Inc.
Beecher Carlson, a unit of Brown & Brown Inc.
Marsh LLC
NFP Corp.

Community Outreach Project of the Year (Donations)
H.W. Kaufman Financial Group Inc. (nominated by Fleischman Hillard)
Higginbotham
KCIC LLC
NFP Corp.
Risk Placement Services Inc. (a unit of Gallagher)

Community Outreach Project of the Year (Pro Bono and Volunteer)
American International Group Inc.
Crawford & Company
Everest Insurance
Hylant Group Inc. (nominated by Safety National)
Scor SE

Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year
American International Group Inc.
Hub International Ltd.
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
Selective Insurance Group Inc.
The Jenkins Agency Inc.

Insurance Consulting Team of the Year
Aon PLC
Charles Taylor PLC (nominated by Torrance Co.)
FTI Consulting (nominated by Scor)
KCIC LLC
Trion, a Marsh & McLennan Agency

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (all property/casualty)
AmWINS Special Risk Underwriters
Euclid Transactional LLC
International Re Ltd.
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
ProSight Specialty Insurance Group Inc.

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (management liability/professional liability/cyber liability)
American International Group Inc.
Amtrust Financial Services Inc./Kovrr (nominated by Kovrr)
CNA Financial Corp. (Two entries)
Coalition Inc.

Insurtech Initiative of the Year (analytics, compliance, claims, other risk management applications)
American Association of Insurance Services
Corvus Insurance Holdings Inc. (nominated by Caliber)
Gallagher Bassett Services Inc.
kWh Analytics Inc.
Marsh LLC

Insurtech Initiative of the Year (underwriting and insurance platforms)
Bold Penguin Inc.
Cover Genius
FM Global/HyperScience
Stable Group Ltd.
Swiss Re Corporate Solutions

Legal Team of the Year
Anderson Kill P.C.
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
Pasich LLP
Wiley Rein LLP
Wilson Elser

Risk Management Team of the Year
Adecco USA Inc./Marsh LLC (nominated by Marsh)
Baystate Health/Spring Consulting Group (nominated by Spring)
Compass Group/Marsh LLC/Markel Corp. (nominated by Marsh)
Sysco Corp./Corvel Corp. (nominated by Corvel)
Silverstein Properties Inc.

TPA Team of the Year
CorVel Corp.
Broadspire Services Inc., a unit of Crawford & Company
Gallagher Bassett Services Inc.
Helmsman Management Services LLC, a unit of Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. 
Sedgwick Claims Management Services Inc.

Wholesale Brokerage Team of the Year
Brown & Riding Insurance Services Inc.
Genesee (nominated by Atlantic Coast Auto)
Ryan Specialty Group LLC
Synapse Services LLC (nominated by Torrance Co)
UCPM Inc. (nominated by Environmental Risk Professionals)

2019 FINALISTS & WINNERS
Read the finalist announcement on BusinessInsurance.com.
Read the winner announcement on BusinessInsurance.com.

Broker Team of the Year (firms with less than $500 million in revenue)
•    ABD Insurance & Financial Services Inc.
•    Bolton & Co.
•    Higginbotham Insurance Group Inc. - WINNER
•    Integro Group Holdings LP
•    Chief Insurance Solutions LLC

Broker Team of the Year (firms with more than $500 million in revenue)
•    Aon PLC (two teams)
•    Marsh LLC
•    Marsh LLC Cyber Cat 3.0 - WINNER
•    NFP Corp.

Community Outreach Project of the Year (donations)
•    BMS Re, a unit of BMS Group Ltd. - WINNER
•    CBIZ Benefits & Insurance Inc.
•    FM Global
•    Higginbotham Insurance Group Inc.
•    Philadelphia Insurance Cos.

Community Outreach Project of the Year (pro bono and volunteer)
•    American International Group Inc.
•    CNA Financial Corp. - WINNER
•    Crawford & Co.
•    Hartford Financial Services Inc.
•    Marsh LLC

Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year
•    Hartford Financial Services Inc.
•    Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
•    Marsh LLC - WINNER
•    NFP Corp.
•    Zurich Insurance Group Ltd.

Insurance Consulting Team of the Year
•    Aon PLC
•    KCIC LLC
•    ReSource Pro LLC
•    Willis Towers Watson PLC - WINNER
•    Zurich Insurance Group Ltd.

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (all property/casualty)
•    American International Group Inc.
•    Axa XL, a unit of Axa SA
•    Everest Insurance, a unit of Everest Re Group Ltd.
•    Starr Insurance Cos. - WINNER
•    McGowan Program Administrators Inc.

Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (management liability/professional liability/cyber liability)
•    American International Group Inc. - WINNER
•    Axis Capital
•    Beazley PLC
•    Executive Perils Insurance Services
•    Zurich Insurance Group Ltd.

Insurtech Initiative of the Year (underwriting and insurance platforms)
•    Axa XL, a unit of Axa SA
•    Ernst & Young LLP - WINNER
•    Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
•    Next Insurance Inc.
•    â€‹Pinnacol Assurance/Cake Insure

Insurtech Team of the Year (analytics, compliance, other risk management applications)
•    Aclaimant Inc.
•    CyberCube Analytics Inc. - WINNER
•    National Council on Compensation Insurance Inc.
•    Ventiv Technology Inc.
•    Verisk Analytics Inc.

Legal Team of the Year
•    Anderson Kill PC - WINNER
•    Caterpillar Inc.
•    McCarter & English LLP
•    Squire Patton Boggs
•    Wiley Rein LLP

Managed Care Provider Team of the Year
•    Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
•    Gallagher Bassett Services Inc. (two teams)
•    Sedgwick Claims Management Services Inc.
•    Zurich Insurance Group Ltd. - WINNER

Risk Management Team of the Year
•    ABD Insurance & Financial Services Inc.
•    Henry Crown & Co. – CC Industries Inc.
•    The Graham Company Co. and Penn Medicine
•    Gilbane Building Co. in partnership with Travelers Cos. Inc. - WINNER
•    Walmart Inc.

TPA Team of the Year
•    Helmsman Management Services LLC, a unit of Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. WINNER
•    Gallagher Bassett Services Inc.
•    RCM&D Self-Insured Services Co.
•    Sedgwick Claims Management Services Inc.
•    York Risk Services Group Inc.

Wholesale Brokerage Team of the Year
•    AmWINS Group Inc. WINNER
•    Burns & Wilcox Brokerage
•    Insurance Marketing Center Inc.
•    Ryan Specialty Group LLC (two teams)



2018 FINALISTS & WINNERS

Broker Team of Year (firms with less than $500 million in U.S. revenue)
Higginbotham
Horton Group
IMA Financial Group
Integro Insurance Brokers
Risk Transfer Insurance Agency L.L.C. - WINNER
 
Broker Team of the Year (firms with more than $500 million in U.S. revenue)
Aon P.L.C. - WINNER
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
Marsh L.L.C. (Aircraft Finance Insurance Consortium)
Marsh L.L.C. (Cyber Cat 2.0)
Willis Towers Watson P.L.C.
 
Community Outreach Project of the Year – Pro bono
American International Group Inc.
Aon Risk Solutions
Keenan & Associates, a unit of AssuredPartners Inc. - WINNER
XL Catlin
Zurich North America
 
Community Outreach Project of the Year – Volunteer & Donations
Hylant
Pennsylvania Lumbermens Mutual Insurance Co.
Philadelphia Insurance Cos. - WINNER
Texas Mutual Insurance Co.
Tokio Marine America
 
Insurance Consulting Team of the Year
American International Group Inc. - WINNER
Aon P.L.C.
KCIC L.L.C.
MarshBerry
TSC Advantage
 
Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (all property/casualty)
American International Group Inc. - WINNER
FM Global
Victor O. Schinnerer & Company Inc.
XL Catlin
Zurich North America
 
Insurance Underwriting Team of the Year (management liability/professional liability/cyber liability)
American International Group Inc.
Burns & Wilcox
EmergIn Risk, a unit of Ryan Specialty Group L.L.C. - WINNER
Liberty Mutual
XL Catlin
 
Insurtech Initiative of the Year
Corax
Crawford & Co.
Pegasystems Inc.
Risk Placement Services - WINNER
The Institutes
 
Legal Team of the Year
Anderson Kill P.C. - WINNER
Mayer Brown L.L.P.
Squire Patton Boggs
Wiley Rein L.L.P.
Zurich North America
 
Managed Care Provider Team of the Year
Keenan & Associates, a unit of AssuredPartners Inc. - WINNER
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. (data)
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. (pharmacy program)
Sedgwick (clinical consultation)
Sedgwick (prescription drug safety)
 
Reinsurance Team of the Year
Aon P.L.C.
Axis Re
J. Allan Hall and Associates
TigerRisk Partners - WINNER
 
Risk Management Team of the Year
AES Corp./AIG/Marsh - WINNER
Compass Group North America
Districts Mutual Insurance and Risk Management Services
Henry Schein Inc.
JLT Specialty USA/Barclays P.L.C.
 
TPA Team of the Year
Corvel
Crawford & Co.
Gallagher Bassett
Liberty Mutual (Helmsman) - WINNER
Sedgwick
 
Wholesale Brokerage Team of the Year
Breckenridge Insurance Group - WINNER (tie)
Brown & Riding
Burns & Wilcox Brokerage
R-T Specialty L.L.C. (Construction) - WINNER (tie)
R-T Specialty L.L.C. (High-hazard Property)

Sponsors

Hall of Fame

Program